Sunday, December 26, 2010

Happy Holidays!


Hello & Happy Sunday!!


Hope you all had a great Christmas! We made our way back to PA just in time for Christmas Eve! We drove 18 hours straight thru from Joplin, MO to Dallastown, PA. Our trip was uneventful until we hit Western Maryland and hit some snow squalls. Oh, it was horrible! Shawn was getting alittle beside himself because the highway was covered with snow and the worst part was we were on a mountain top and had no idea where the sides of the roads were. Once we made it to the bottom of the mountain the road was completely dry and bare! We were doing very good time till we came upon that! Certainly ruffled our feathers a bit but then we were all smiles when we hit the PA border! Oh how wonderful it is to be back home!!


Since we are still in holiday mode i'm sharing a pocket card I made wishing everyone, Happy Holidays!


Happy Holidays Pocket Card:

Stamps: Snowman from Stampendous, Sentiment from PTI
Ink: Memento Black, Copic Markers
Cardstock: Old Olive, Real Red, PTI White, Dashing DSP
Accessories: Labels 2 Nestibilities, SU Tag Die, Prima Flower, Pearl Brad, Rhinestones, Martha Stewart Fern Punch, Glue Pen, Ultrafine Glitter, Scor Tape


Well, that's all for me! Calling for snow here in PA today but I think it's gonna be a close call. I'd like to try to hit up Stampede & Micheal's here today but we'll see!

Thanks for stopping by & have a great day!


Happy Holidays!!
~Wendy

Friday, December 24, 2010

Christmas Eve


Good Morning & Happy Friday!

Just a quick update today of a few things I made for little gifts for friends back home. First up are these glassine bags that I seen Michelle Wooderson use all the time. I loved how she always decorates them. I seen her use a circle of fabric on the inside of her paper doily's I thought to try a pc of designer paper and added the snowflake & button. I love these and makes for such a nice presentation! Take a look..








And yes, another cute little notebook I whipped up! I may give this to Kelsey to keep track of her online schooling for dates and important stuff. She loves this kind of stuff.


Well, that's all for me for now!


Tonight we are gonna celebrate Christmas and then tomorrow get ready for our trip back home. I have a few things lined up for the blog in the coming days so I hope you'll check back!

Thanks for stopping by & have a wonderful Christmas Eve!

Happy Holidays!!
~Wendy

Thursday, December 23, 2010

2 Days till Christmas


Good Morning & Happy Thursday!

2 days till Christmas! Can't believe it's almost here!

I still have to pop out and grab 2 small things yet but other than that, i'm ready!

Shawn got an 18 pd ham from work for Christmas.....why? I dunno! It's only 3 of us! LOL

So, before the day gets away from me I wanted to share with you a cute notebook I made, yes another notebook! LOL BUT, I love making these!
I have so much in Christmas papers that I really need to use it up and making the notebooks really does take a bite out of my stash!


I used once again my favorite Whipper Snapper image, Bundle Up Mike! I colored him with Copics, added some Polar White Flower Soft to look like snow and the fur on his hat. Cut it out with the Labels 1 Nestibilities. I used a strip of Pretty in Pink and punched it with the Martha Stewart Pine Needle Border Punch. I really like this punch!!! :) Added some ribbon, my sentiment and a felt snowflake with a pearl brad. I love this one so much I may not give it away! LOL



Notebook Supplies:

Stamps:Bundle Up Mike from Whipper Snapper, Sentiment from Amuse
Ink: Memento Black, Copic Markers
Cardstock: Pretty in Pink, GP White, Rusty Pickle DSP
Accessories: Martha Stewart Pine Needle Border Punch, Oval Punches, Labels 1 Nestibilities, Gold Circle Clip, Various Ribbon & Twine, Flower Soft-Polar White, Felt Snowflake, Pearl Brad, Multi Mono, Dimensionals, Scor Tape



Well, that's all for me today!
Thanks for stopping by & have a great day!!!


Happy Holidays!!
~Wendy

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

3 Days till Christmas


Good Morning & Happy Wednesday!

Yup, 3 days till the big day! I cannot wait!
So, what did some of you ask Santa for this year? I'm sure most of you know what I would like but most of all world peace! I want no wrapped presents or flowers....I just wanna go home.


But anyways, that's a whole other story! Today, I would like to share with you a little gift card holder I made. I'm sooo liking this one! I based my gift card holder off this treat container I got at Micheal's when they marked down all their Christmas stuff.
Take a look...





I cut the image out with the Oval Nestibilities and where the embossed part is I used my Gold Krylon Pen and went around the outside edge with it. I seen someone else do it and just thought to try it, Wow does it ever make it pop! I used SU Brushed Gold Cardstock on the gift card with some sparkly red sheer ribbon I got at one of the Amish stores for $2 a roll. The paper bow on top was made with SU Oval Punches and all glued together. It's a neat little trick Vicki showed me.....Thanks Vicki!!


Gift Card Holder:

Stamps: Bundle Up Mike from Whipper Snapper
Ink: Memento Black, Copic Markers
Cardstock: Real Red, Brushed Gold, PTI White
Accessories: SU Oval Punches, SU Northern Flurry Embossing Folder, Krylon Gold Leaf Pen, Sparkly Red Ribbon, Scor Tape


Well, that's all for me today!
I hope to do some stamping today since all my work is caught up but we'll see! LOL

Thanks for stopping by & have a great day!

Happy Holidays!!
~Wendy

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

4 Days till Christmas



Good Morning & Happy Tuesday!

Today is the first day of winter and it is suppose to be in the 50's here in Joplin! I'll certainly take it because I know everyone back home said how cold it's been there!
Another busy day ahead. Fluffy is getting a good bath because she really needs it! Then the laundry needs done and just a few more things need to be wrapped. Tomorrow should be a much calmer day which is good because I have a few stamp things i'd like to play around with! :)

Today i'm sharing with you my Christmas door hanger. I made one for Halloween and started a new tradition with making them for every holiday or season. I noticed on my door here in Joplin you cannot see it from outside. Back in PA I had a full open view door, here I do not but I will still continue to make them!

I got together with Vicki a few weeks ago and we made them. I'm not real keen on mine. Seems like it still needs something. I'll keep searching till I find what it needs....



Christmas Door Hanger:

Stamps: none
Ink: none
Cardstock: K&Company Peppermint Twist DSP, Bashful Blue, Tag from K&Company Peppermint Twist Tag Pad
Accessories: SU Square Lattice Embossing Folder, Snowflake Punch from Micheal's, Prima's Flower, SU Pink Corduroy Button, White Pearls from Kaiser, PTI Button, White Thread, Mono Multi, MS Fern Punch, Score Tape


Ok, that's all for me for now! Time for my poochie to look & smell better!
Thanks for stopping by & have a great day!



Happy Holidays!
~Wendy

Monday, December 20, 2010

Gift Card Holder


Good Morning and Happy Monday!

Hope you all had a great weekend? Mine just seemed to fly by once again and here we are at another Monday! I'd really like to just crawl back in bed and cover my head the rest of the day but I know I have lots of things to do to get ready for our trip home. Cleaning the house yesterday totally wiped me out and always gives me a little back grief. Darn sciatic nerve!


Anywho, today I want to share with you this gift card holder I made for Kelsey to give a friend for Christmas. Another one of those ones you just love that you hate to give it away! LOL



Gift Card Holder:

Stamps: Stampendous
Ink: Memento Black, Copic Markers
Cardstock: Old Olive, Cranberry Crisp, Very Vanilla, Making Memories Fa La La DSP
Accessories: Oval Oval Scallop Nestibilities, 5/8 Very Vanilla Grosgrain, Basic Grey Magnet, Lg & Sm Oval Punches, Glue Pen, Ultrafine Glitter, PTI Button & Twine, Dimensionals, Scor Tape


Very easy & so fun to make! Thanks Vicki, for showing me how to make these!

I won't show the inside because Kelsey already wrote her note in there to her friend. I made this to match the Snowman container we picked up at Micheal's and filled with sweet treats! A cute set indeed! Hope ya like!


That's all for now! I have GOT to get my butt in gear now! The day is awaiting! LOL
Thanks for stopping by & have a great Monday!

Happy Holidays!
~Wendy

Sunday, December 19, 2010

Cutie Patootie Notebook


Hello again!

I'm back really quick to share with you another adorable notebook that I made for an order. I went in search of my little Whipper Snapper Penguin and almost thought I lost him in our move but thankfully I found it!!

My notebook is covered with Scenic Route papers with Pacific Point cardstock, buttons & ribbon. Another one I just love!!



Ok, that's all for now! Gonna head to the couch and watch a movie with Shawn & Kels.

Have a good nite!
~Wendy

6 Days till Christmas!


Good Morning & Happy Sunday!

I'm up and at'em too early here on a Sunday morning but I have a few things on my stamp table that I wanted to get finished up before I get my day started with a good cleaning! Before I show you one of the things I needed to get done, I would like to share a Christmas RAK from one of my stamp girls back home. Cinda is our artsy fartsy girl of the group....as we call her! hehe She loves the vintage/antique stuff with lots of glitter and shiney things and this chipboard Christmas tree she sent me is so cute!


I don't know what she used to make it but I love all the glitter & brads on this. It will be displayed in my stamp room for a very long time, Cinda! I love it! Thank you!!!




So yesterday I spent too much time searching SCS for a gift card holder with directions. I knew what I was looking for but couldn't find it. Then this morning I seen the Sweet Sunday Sketch Challenge and that was it! Below is the sketch layout & my samples. Take a look....






It all fell into place for me once I seen the sketch this morning! 1 down, 2 more to go! LOL I love this Santa image from the SU set called Jolly St. Nick from the Holiday Mini. The images stamp so nice and are super easy to color! Oppsie, I did forget to add my glitter to my Santa hat! LOL I must not be quite awake yet! I'll have to do that before I package this cutie up! This is for a special friend back home that reminds me of Santa! hehe Any guesses as to who it is??


SSSC#97 Card:

Stamps: Jolly St. Nick, Sentiment from Hero Arts
Ink: Memento Black, Copic Markers
Cardstock: Real Red, PTI White, Pretty in Pink, DSP from SU
Accessories: Scallop & Circle Punches, Scallop Border Punch, Sm Snowflake Punch, REd Rhinestones from Micheal's, Scor Tape


Well, that's all for me today! It's cleaning day....*sigh*! Not fun but someone's gotta do it!

Thanks for stopping by & have a great day!


Happy Holidays!
~Wendy

Saturday, December 18, 2010

7 days till Christmas!


Hello & Happy Saturday!

Can you believe it's only a week until Christmas?? The time has flown by and i'm almost ready! LOL I still have a few more things to craft before next weekend gets here so if I do not get to post for a day or so you'll know why!

So, this past Thursday & Friday we took a trip to Branson, MO because everyone says the Christmas lights are so amazing to see. Shawn booked us a hotel and Kels & I packed up the dog and our clothes and away we went! 2 hours later we were there and so much to see in a short time but only to find out it costs to go see all the beautiful lights....$57 a person. Needless to say, we did not see those lights but did see what was displayed around town. It was all beautiful and I took pictures but my camera was on a wrong setting and all the lights got blurry. I managed a few that were decent which i'll share with you soon. It was a nice trip away!

So, in these last few days before Christmas gets here I realized I needed a few more cards to mail out. I went thru 3 books of postage stamps within a weeks time! LOL My card today I whipped up this morning quick to get out in the mail so the recipient would receive it before Christmas since it was going back to of course, PA! I picked this stamp up at the York Stamp Convention when I went with my stamp girls in October. It is from DRS Designs.
Take a look...





It's a beautiful image...one that I will use more often come next year!


When I got home yesterday the mailman was just heading to my front porch and dropped off 2 unexpected boxes. He brought them in and I thought to myself....I didn't order anything so who are these boxes for? Maybe Shawn ordered something that I wasn't aware of but they were addressed to me from my stamp girls back home and one from my online stamp friend, Tammi Buck. I am gonna share the ones today from some of my stamp girls and the rest tomorrow.
Take a look...


RAK from Nan Herr



RAK from Emily Enedy



RAK from Karen Beaverson



RAK from Deb K.



RAK from Deb R.



I was so surprised by all your kindness & generosity that I started to get all teary eyed. You girls have no idea how much I missed being with you on that day! Thank you so much for thinking of me....I loved each and every card! :)


Well, there's lots to be done around here so that's all for me for now!
Thank you for stopping by & have a great day!

Happy Holidays!
~Wendy

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Tablet Order

Hello & Happy Sunday, friends!

Hope your all having a great day so far. It's a really cold & windy day here in Joplin. Temps right now are 24 degrees with wind gusts up to 39 mph. Good day to stay inside and get my never ending list of "Things To Do" accomplished, right? Shawn has declared today PJ Day as well so that makes it easy to stay put indoors as well.

We slept in pretty late today since we were up very late. Shawn's boss had a Christmas party at his house last evening. Met the people he works with and their families. A good time was had by all!! :)

I'm heading off to make a few more Christmas cards so I can get them out in the mail this week but before I go I wanted to share with you some tablets I have been working on for an order. Sometimes I just get so bored with making cards that I so enjoy making other things and these tablets are my most favorite!





I've been making altered tablets for quite a few years now and squeal with delight at each & every one I make! LOL I love them!

Well, i'm off to create. I may just need a snowman soup to keep me fuzzy & warm inside today! Burrrr!

Stay warm where ever you are, ok?
Thanks for stopping by & have a wonderful day!!

Happy Holidays!
~Wendy

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Snowman Soup Tins


Happy Saturday, friends!


Hope your day is going great so far! Busy day ahead once again for us. Tonight we have a Christmas Party to attend at Shawn's boss's house and we have food to prepare to take plus I need to get Fluffy to the park for her daily walk before the nasty cold front gets here in MO today! They are talking wind chills at zero with snow flurries! Yikes, I so don't like the sounds of that!


So, before I head out the door I wanna share with you a sweet little treat that I made for the craft show. I used those famous nugget tins and made snowman soups with them! The stamps I got last year from Addicted to Rubber Stamps are from Inky Antics. This set is all about making snowman soups! Different images & sentiments included and that is what caught my eye. I only took one pic of them before I shipped them back to PA but I think it's a decent picture. Take a look....





Each tin is filled with one package of Swiss Miss Hot Chocolate, an individual pack of marshmellows, Hershey Kisses and a candy cane. So fun to make and i'm sure by days end i'll wish I had one of these to warm me up!


Snowman Soup Tins:

Stamps: Snowman Soup from Inky Antics
Ink: Memento Black, Copic Markers
Cardstock: Riding Hood Red, Crumb Cake, GP White, My Mind's Eye DSP
Accessories: Nugget Tins, Martha Stewart Snowflake Punch, PTI Button, PTI Twine, Glue Dots, Score Tape


Stay warm everyone!

Have a great day & thank you for stopping by!

Happy Holidays!
~Wendy

Friday, December 10, 2010

Candy Bar Sleeves


Hello & Happy Friday!


Hope your day is off to a good start? Kelsey has an early morning dr appt so thought i'd pop on here quick and get my update done for the day.


Today starts off the last weekend of the holiday craft show back home. I'm sad that I wasn't able to be there this year but next year I hope to be back to PA to join in once again! Below are a few decorated candy bar sleeves that I made for it. These are another thing I love to make!








And these are always a great seller at the show too! :)

Well, that's all for me today!
Hope you all have a great day! Thank you for stopping by!
Happy Holidays, everyone!
~Wendy

Thursday, December 9, 2010

More Christmas Goodies~ Yummy!


Hello again!

Hope your all having a great day! My hubby is off today with things to do so I wanna share with you quickly some more Christmas goodies that i've made!

One year my stamp girls & I from back in PA went over to a Christmas Open House at one of the Amish Stamp Stores in Lancaster Co. PA. The owner of the store has the nicest open houses that i've ever seen. She decorated her house and makes all kinds of goodies and displays them so nicely. One year she made this White Chocolate Snack Mix that is so good & easy to make. I made it last year and sold it at the craft show. This year since i'm 1000 miles away from PA. I just made a batch for Shawn to give to his co workers and some friends. I pulled out these coffee bags that PTI sells and decorated the bags with an old SU Snowflakes set. One of my fav sets that I will never part with! LOL I stamped my snowflakes in Chocolate Chip, Crumb Cake & Cherry Cobbler inks. Almost sounds like a yummy dessert doesn't it? LOL I added a tag with different sized snowflakes and a clothespin to attach it to the bag. Clothespins have taken over my life these days! I love crafting with them!! Then I filled my bags with my yummy treat and sealed them up. I love, love, love these and hope you do too!







Snowflakes Treat Bags:

Stamps: Snowflakes (SU retired)
Ink: Chocolate Chip, Cherry Cobbler, Crumb Cake
Cardstock: Chocolate Chip, Cherry Cobbler, Crumb Cake, PTI White
Accessories: SU Tag Die, Variety of Snowflake Punches, Rhinestone, Sm Clothespin, PTI Button, Twine, Hot Glue Gun, Coffee Bags (PTI), Scor Tape


If anyone would like the recipe please drop me a note and i'll see that you get it!
Well, the Christmas cards are waiting to be addressed and sent out so i'm outta here for today!
Thank you for stopping by!
Happy Holidays!
~Wendy

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Friends are the Gifts of the Season

Hello & Happy Holidays, friends!

I know it's been over a week since I last updated. Things have been busy here. We've been baking cookies and making all kinds of treats. Not really much else to do since it's been bitterly cold here. I think i'm soon about to go into hibernation mode! LOL


Anyways, we also got all our ducks in a row to head home for the holidays! I'm so excited and thrilled to pieces to see family & friends again! There isn't a day that doesn't go by that I don't cry or think of home. I miss it so much!


So, i've been working hard on some gifts for my stamp girls back home and gifts for family & friends. Below are some little treat bags that I made up. I love these!!




Christmas Treat Bags:

Stamps: Sentiment from Hero Arts
Ink: Memento Black
Cardstock: Real Read, Garden Green, GP White, Flair DSP
Accessories: Circle & Scallop Punches, SU Top Note Die, Holly & Snowflake from Jolee's

Hope to be back again soon with more Christmas goodies!
Thanks for stopping by!
~Wendy

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Treat Bags W/ CC299

Hello again!!


Back quickly to share these cute treat bags I made last week. I used PTI's Lg Glassine Bags and placed a Clear Toy Pop inside it. I made a belly band with some SU's Dashing DSP. Added a quick sentiment from Hero Arts and a decorated clothes pin. These clothes pins are SOOO fun to make and add so much to a project. I added a button with some MS baker's twine tied in a bow!

A cute little stocking stuffer! I love this!! :)






Treat Bags:

Stamps: Sentiment from Hero Arts
Ink: Real Red
Cardstock: Real Red, GP White, SU Dashing DSP
Accessories: SU Circle & Scallop Punches, Clothes Pin, Button, MS Baker's Twine, MS Loopy Border Punch, Dimensionals, Scor Tape

Color Challenge 299



Hello there!

Happy Tuesday to you!!

Today is Color Challenge day over at SCS and the colors are:
Real Red, Old Olive & River Rock. Luckily I still have a pack of SU's DSP called Dashing that has all these colors in it so I went from there. I pulled out some images from Deb K. of the cute set out of the Holiday Mini called Jolly St. Nick. (Thanks Deb!) I so love that set because the images are so fun to color!






My card base is River Rock with a layer of Old Olive and a piece of Dashing DSP that was ran thru the Cuttlebug with my Snowflakes Embossing Folder. I lightly sanded it so you could see the snowflakes. I added my Santa image after I ran it thru the Cuttlebug with my Rectangle Nestibilites with a layer of Scallop Nestibilities. My Santa was colored with Copic Markers and I added some glitter to his hat. The sentiment was run thru the Cuttlebug as well with the Oval & Scallop Oval Nestibilities and added with some dimensionals over the River Rock ribbon. My bow is attached with Glue Dots. Lastly, I added 3 Red Kaiser Pearls for alittle bling. A quick and fun card to make! I'm thinking of making a treat bag to go with it if my stamp room would warm up some. It's pretty cold here today....burrrrrrr!



Color Challenge Card 299:

Stamps: Jolly St. Nick
Ink: Memento Black, Copic Markers
Cardstock: Real Red, Old Olive, River Rock, PTI White, Dashing DSP
Accessories: Oval & Scallop Oval and Rectangle & Scallop Rectangle Nestibilities, Snowflakes Embossing Folder, Sanding Block, Glue Pen, Ultrafine Glitter, Kaiser Red Pearls, River Rock Grosgrain, Glue Dots, Dimensionals, Scor Tape



Well, that's all for me today!
I need to go warm up so hopefully a cup of hot chocolate will do the trick! Thanks for stopping by & have a great day!!
~Wendy

Monday, November 29, 2010

Mojo Monday Sketch 167 ~ Happy Birthday!



Hello again!

Wow, 2 posts in one...that doesn't happen too often!

I'm back real quick with my Mojo Monday Sketch #167. I chose the square card to make a birthday card for my son who will be 24 on Friday. This sketch was perfect for my card. My son was born with Cerebral Palsy and many health issues in his 24 years. He loves many different types of music so this Extreme Guitar player stamp came to mind to use for this. He recently moved out because he did not want to move to MO with us so this will be going out in the mail tomorrow. After 23 years I will miss having cake & ice cream for him on his special day. Oh well...I'm sure he will have a great day!





Mojo Monday Sketch 167:

Stamps: Extreme Guitar, Sentiment from PTI
Ink: Night of Navy
Cardstock: Night of Navy, Bashful Blue, Marina Mist, PTI White
Accessories: Circle Nestibilities, Star Sizzix Die, Corner Punch, Silver Beads, Dimensionals, Scor Tape

Well, time to take my butt to bed for the night!
Thanks for stopping by & I hope ya like my card!
~Wendy